Contemporary Collectibles
A

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage  STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

  "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077.

  Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies.

A  B  C   D  E  F   G  H  I   J  K  L   M  N  O   P  Q  R   S  T  U   V  W  X   Y  Z


Abbott, Jeff : Cut And Run .  US: Onyx, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Mass market paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $8.00

Abella, Alex : Dead Of Night .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Abella, Alex : Killing Of The Saints .  US: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Abramo, J.L. : Catching Water In A Net .  US: Thomas Dunne, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Minute gouge on back edge of dust jacket. $13.00

Abshire, Richard : Dallas Drop .  US: William Morrow, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Adams, Jane : Bird .  London, UK: MacMillan, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Adock, Thomas : Drown All The Dogs .  US: Pocket, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Aiken, Joan : Blackground .  US: Doubleday, 1989. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00

Albert, Marvin : Golden Circle .  US: National, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Fraying on edges of dust jacket. $14.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Bloodroot .  US: Berkley, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Bloodroot .  US: Berkley, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Chile Death .  US: Berkley, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight wrinkling at top of spine of book and dust jacket. $7.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Dead Man's Bones .  US: Berkley, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Dilly Of A Death .  US: Berkley, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. $6.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Hangman's Root .  US: Scribner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Former owner's name in pen on facing page. $8.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Indigo Dying .  US: Berkley, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Erin" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $11.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Indigo Dying .  US: Berkley, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Lavender Lies .  US: Berkley, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Mistletoe Man .  US: Berkley, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Erin - with very best wishes" on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Rosemary Remembered .  US: Berkley, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Former owner's name in pen on facing page. $9.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Rueful Death .  US: Berkley, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $14.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Spanish Dagger .  US: Berkley, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Dust jacket slight wrinkling at upper edge of spine. $18.00

Albert, Susan Wittig : Witches' Bane .  US: Scribner, 1993. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. As new. $11.00

Alcott, Louisa May : Plots And Counterplots .  US: William Morrow, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight fraying, 1/2x1/4" closed tear at top of front panel next to spine. $8.00

Alding, Peter : Man Condemned .  US: Walker, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Roderic Jeffries writing as. Slight fraying at edges of dust jacket. $9.00

Aleksandrov, Nikolai : Two Leaps Across A Chasm .  US: Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Alexander, Gary : Deadly Drought .  US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Allbeury, Ted : Judas Factor .  London, UK: New English Library, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Light browning at top and spine of dust jacket, but still very bright and clean. $12.00

Allegretto, Michael : Watchman .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Alleman, Richard and Peter Garrett : Therapist .  US: Walker, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Fine dust jacket. Light staining on back cover. $6.00

Allen, Tricia : Texas Weather .  US: Top, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on first title page. Fine. Paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $5.00

Altick, Richard D. : Deadly Encounters, Two Victorian Sensations .  US: University of Pennsylvania, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. True crime story of two cases of the Victorian era. Paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $7.00

Altman, John : Gathering Of Spies .  US: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. 1" square very light abrasion inside front cover. $7.00

Ambrose, David : Man Who Turned Into Himself .  US: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Amis, Martin : Night Train .  London, UK: Cape, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $24.00

Amis, Martin : Night Train .  US: Harmony, 1998. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00

Anderson, Kent : Liquor, Guns And Ammo .  US: Dennis McMillan, 1998. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This is number 106 of a limited edition of 150 copies. Quarter morocco bound with hand-made paper covered boards. As new. $75.00

Anderson, Kent : Night Dogs .  US: Dennis McMillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by author on title page and publisher on copyright page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Binding is a little loose otherwise Fine / Fine. $39.00

Andrew, Joseph J. : Disciples .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $9.00

Andrus, Jeff : Tracer, Inc. .  US: Scribner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Fine dust jacket. First novel. $8.00

Anscombe, Roderick : Shank .  US: Hyperion, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Anthony, Robert, Miriam Allan deFord, Charles Willeford, F.H. Kaler and P.K. Thomajan : Outcast Poets .  US: Alicat Bookshop, 1947. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. Number 8 of the Outcast Series of Chapbooks issued by Oscar Barandinsky at the Alicat Bookshop, Yonkers, NY. Printed envelope has some browning. Loose sheets inside are fine. $85.00

Appel, Allan : Rabbi Of Casino Boulevard .  US: St. Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. First novel. $8.00

Appiah, Anthony : Avenging Angel .  US: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Horizontal tear at bottom o dust jacket - front. $7.00

Archer, Jeffrey : As The Crow Flies .  US: HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Fading at edges of book cover. $6.00

Archer, Jeffrey : Eleventh Commandment .  London, UK: HarperCollins, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $20.00

Archer, Jeffrey : Twist In The Tale .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Book pages and dust jacket flaps browning. Small crease at top of back flap. $6.00

Armstrong, Charlotte : Witches House .  London, UK: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine- / Very Good- dust jacket. $9.00

Armstrong, Vivien : Sleight Of Hand .  US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. First book. $7.00

Arvin, Reed : Will .  US: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed " Best wishes" on pre title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Author's second novel. Light wear at top and bottom of spine. $11.00

Ashford, Jeffrey : Counsel For The Defense .  US: Harper & Brothers, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. $7.00

Ashford, Jeffrey : Loyal Disloyalty .  London, UK: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $17.00

Ashford, Jeffrey : Superintendent's Room .  US: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Atkins, Charles : Portrait .  US: Thomas Dunne, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Author's first novel. Dust jacket slightly off center. $8.00

Atwood, Russell : East Of A .  US: Ballantine, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $6.00



Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage

STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES


86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079

Return to top of page