|
Contemporary Collectibles
B |
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Babson, Marian : Tourists Are For Trapping . US: St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Price clipped. $8.00 Bagby, George : Muggers Day . US: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good+ dust jacket. Remainder spray on bottom edge, light spotting on top edge, some wear at corners and spine. Some fraying at edges of dust jacket and smudges on back cover, but front panel is intact and bright. Price clipped. $7.00 Baker, John : Shooting In The Dark . London, UK: Orion, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 Baker, Kevin : Dreamland . US: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Stain on top of book pages. $6.00 Baker, Lise S. : Losers' Club . US: Thomas Dunne, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated May 6, 2000 on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Small, light stain on front facing page, otherwise F/F. $8.00 Ballard, Mignon F. : Minerva Cries Murder . US: Carroll & Graf, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Lower corners slightly compressed. Some fraying at edges of spine and corners of dust jacket. $6.00 Ballard, Robert and Tony Chiu : Bright Shark . US: Delacorte, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Banks, Lynne Reid : Key To The Indian . US: Avon Camelot, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Special edition with key design and gilt lettering on front cover. No dust jacket as issued. $7.00 Barak, Michael : Phantom Conspiracy . US: William Morrow, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Very Good dust jacket. Fading at edges of book cover. 1/2" closed tear and fold at top back and browning at edges of dust jacket. $5.00 Bardin, John Franklin : Deadly Percheron . US: Millipede Press, 2006. First Thus Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Lethem on numbered presentation page at back of book. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Limited edition of 300. Cloth bound. This bold and unconventional crime thriller is at once a murder mystery, poignant love story and, most important, an unsettling and hallucinatory dark voyage into memory, madness, torture, and despair. A combination of the detective story and a tale of psychological horror, in a new edition, with a new introduction by Jonathan Lethem, and the first chapters of a previously unpublished final novel which had never before been seen. The cover is by Surrealist Salvador Dalí , and the back cover has a more complete picture of this amazing painting. As new. $17.95 Barkworth, S. : Nijmegen Proof . US: Holmes, 1988. Limited First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 650 copies. Subtitled A Romance of Rare Books. $44.00 Barnard, Robert : Bad Samaritan . US: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Barnard, Robert : City Of Strangers . US: Scribner, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Barnard, Robert : Corpse At The Haworth Tandoori . London, UK: HarperCollins, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $15.00 Barnard, Robert : Cry From The Dark . US: Scribner, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $25.00 Barnard, Robert : Disposal Of The Living . London, UK: HarperCollins, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on facing page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $39.00 Barnard, Robert : Habit Of Widowhood . US: Scribner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Barnes, Linda : Hardware . US: Delacorte, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Barnes, Trevor : Midsummer Night's Killing . US: William Morrow, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight fraying at top spine of dust jacket. $4.00 Barron, Stephanie : Jane And The Stillroom Maid . US: Bantam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Barry, Brunonia : Lace Reader . US: William Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $36.00 Barth, Richard : Deadly Climate . US: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. 3/4 inch tear bottom front of dust jacket. $4.00 Barton, Dan : Killer Material . US: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Bayard, Pierre : Sherlock Holmes Was Wrong - Reopening the Case of The Hound of the Baskervilles . US: Bloomsbury, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New / New dust jacket. $20.00 Bayard, Pierre : Who Killed Roger Ackroyd? . US: New Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by the translator, Carol Cosman, and dated 6/8/2000 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $19.00 Bazell, Josh : Beat The Reaper . US: Little, Brown, 2008. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed and dated on title page. Very Fine-. Cover slightly wrinkled at top of spine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. $28.00 Beck, K.K. : Amateur Night . US: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Becker, Walt : Link . US: William Morrow, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Beecham, Rose : Introducing Amanda Valentine . US: Naiad, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine-. An Amanda Valentine mystery. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's stamp on facing page and inked though name which seeped onto next page. Several slightly bent pages at back of book. $9.00 Beecham, Rose : Second Guess . US: Naiad, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. An Amanda Valentine mystery. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. $9.00 Bemelmans, Ludwig : When You Lunch With The Emperor . US: Overlook Press, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $11.00 Benchley, Peter : Beast . US: Random House, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Benchley, Peter : White Shark . US: Random House, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Benedictus, David : Stamp Collector . London, UK: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Benjamin, Carol Lea : Dog Who Knew Too Much . US: Walker, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very slight shelf wear. $7.00 Benjamin, Carol Lea : Fall Guy . US: William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Benjamin, Carol Lea : Wrong Dog . US: Walker, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $10.00 Benke, Richard : Ghost Ocean . US: University of New Mexico, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Bentley, Nicolas : Events Of That Week . US: St. Martin's, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good dust jacket. Book slightly soiled. Dust jacket slightly soiled and browning, fading at spine. $4.00 Berg, Elizabeth : Joy School . US: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Glue stains on front and back end papers and on backs of covers, otherwise Fine/Fine. $6.00 Berg, Elizabeth : Pull of the Moon . US: Random House, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Berg, Elizabeth : What We Keep . US: Random House, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $10.00 Berkeley, Anthony : Piccadilly Murder . US: Dover, 1983. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. $7.00 Bernhardt, William : Double Jeopardy . US: Ballantine, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Billheimer, John : Dismal Mountain . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.50 Billheimer, John : Drybone Hollow . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $16.00 Billheimer, John : Stonewall Jackson's Elbow . US: Five Star, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $29.00 Bishop, Paul : Chalk Whispers . US: Scribner, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Bishop, Paul : Tequila Mockingbird . US: Scribner, 1997. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Uncorrected proof. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $9.00 Black, Benjamin : Silver Swan . US: Henry Holt, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 Black, Cara : Murder in Belleville . US: Soho Press, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight indentation on top and bottom edges of front cover. $22.00 Black, Cara : Murder in Belleville . US: Soho Press, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+ / Fine dust jacket. Some indentation on upper and lower edges of back cover. $19.00 Black, Cara : Murder In Montmartre . US: Soho, 2006. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00 Black, Cara : Murder in the Marais . US: Soho Press, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $32.00 Blaine, Michael : Desperate Season . US: Weisbach Morrow, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Blake, Ashley : Parent Killer . US: RA, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Bland, Eleanor Taylor : Done Wrong . US: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Fraying at edges of dust jacket. $7.00 Bland, Eleanor Taylor : See No Evil . US: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine+ / Very Fine dust jacket. Slight ink mark on outside edges of bottom of pages, otherwise as new. $6.00 Blank, Hannah : Short Life On A Sunny Isle . US: Hightrees, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Blauner, Peter : Casino Moon . US: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. $9.00 Block, Lawrence : Burglar In the Closet . US: Dutton, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine Near Fine 7 Very light shelf wear. $7.00 Block, Lawrence : Burglars Can't Be Choosers . US: Dutton, 1995. First Hard Cover Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine- dust jacket. Originally released in paperback in 1977. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. Light creasing at top and bottom of spine of dust jacket. $6.00 Block, Lawrence : Devil Knows You're Dead . US: William Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Block, Lawrence : Long Line Of Dead Men . US: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Block, Lawrence : One Night Stands and Lost Weekends . US: HarperCollins, 2008. First Thus Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original in this format. This dual volume has a new introduction by Block. One Night Stands was originally published in 1999. Lost Weekends was originally published as The Lost Cases of Ed London in 2001. $29.00 Block, Lawrence and Ernie Bulow : After Hours . US: University of New Mexico, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Block on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at bottom of spine. $11.00 Bogart, Stephen Humphrey : Remake: As Time Goes By . US: Tom Doherty, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Bourdain, Anthony : Bobby Gold Stories . US: Bloomsbury, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $22.00 Bowen, Michael : Corruptly Procured . US: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Bowen, Michael : Faithfully Executed . US: St. Martin's, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Bowers, Elisabeth : No Forwarding Address . US: Seal, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Boyne, Walter J. : Dawn Over Kitty Hawk . US: Forge, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00 Bradbury, Ray : We'll Always Have Paris . US: William Morrow, 2009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Never previously published stories. New. $29.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Blew The Whistle . US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Blew The Whistle . US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. $4.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Had 60 Whiskers . US: Putnam, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new and unread. $7.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Moved A Mountain . US: Putnam, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Saw Stars . US: Putnam, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Light fading at top of spine. $5.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Smelled A Rat . US: Putnam, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Smelled A Rat . US: Putnam, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Talked To Ghosts . US: Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. As new and unread. $11.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Talked Turkey . US: Putnam, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new and unread. $6.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Wasn't There . US: Putnam, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Went Bananas . US: Putnam, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new and unread. $7.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Went Into The Closet . US: Putnam, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new and unread. $6.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Cat Who Went Up A Creek . US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Braun, Lilian Jackson : Short & Tall Tales : Moose County Legends Collected By James Mackintosh Qwilleran . US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight staining on upper edge of dust jacket front cover. $6.00 Breen, Jon L. : Gathering Place . US: Walker, 1986. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Pages browning. $5.00 Brett, Simon : Death On The Downs . US: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Brock, Rose : Tarn House . US: Avon Books, 1971. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Joseph Hansen writing as. Mass market paperback original. Cover fraying slightly at edges, rubbing. Pages browning slightly. $6.00 Brogan, Jan : Confidential Source . US: Mysterious Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $45.00 Brooks, Geraldine : People Of The Book . US: Viking, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Brown, Dale : Tin Man . US: Bantam, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very small gouge near bottom of back cover. $14.00 Brown, Fredric : Here Comes A Candle . US: Millipede Press, 2006. First Thus Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Pronzini on numbered presentation page at back of book. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Limited edition of 300. Cloth bound. First published in 1950, this is Fredric Brown at his most unconventional and audacious. Psychologically complex, unconventionally told in an array of stylistic variations, it is a tour de force with a savagely ironic ending not to be soon forgotten and offers a grim look at the underside of a sanitized post-World War II America. With an illuminating new introduction by Bill Pronzini that provides a lot of biographical details, a bonus short story, (the savage "The Joke") and a rare essay by Brown. As new. $17.95 Brown, Fredric : Madball . US: Centipede Press, 2009. Limited/Numbered First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and numbered by the author of the introduction, Dick Adler. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 300 copies. Includes two bonus short stories: "Come and Go Mad," considered by many to be Brown’s finest short work, and the long out of print "Greatest Poem Ever Written." As new. $75.00 Brown, Rita Mae : Hounds And The Fury . US: Ballantine Books, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Brown, Rita Mae : Tell-Tale Horse . US: Ballantine Books, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Crease on back flap of dust jacket, otherwise as new. $23.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Claws And Effect . US: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Murder On The Prowl . US: Bantam Books, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Some wrinkling at edges of dust jacket. $8.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Pawing Through The Past . US: Bantam Books, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Purrfect Murder . US: Bantam Books, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed by Rita Mae and stamped by Sneaky Pie on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight wear at edges of spine of book. $17.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Puss 'n Cahoots . US: Bantam Books, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Very light crease at top front corner of book. $8.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Sour Puss . US: Bantam Books, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Tail Of The Tip-Off . US: Bantam Books, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Whisker Of Evil . US: Bantam Books, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Brown, Rita Mae and Sneaky Pie : Wish You Were Here . US: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Bottom corners of back cover of book slightly compressed. $8.00 Browne, Douglas G. : What Beckoning Ghost . US: Dover, 1986. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. $5.00 Browne, Gerald A. : 18mm Blues . US: Warner, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Browne, Gerald A. : West 47th . US: Warner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Browne, Marshall : Wooden Leg Of Inspector Anders . US: Thomas Dunne, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $28.00 Bruce, Leo : Dead Man's Shoes . US: Academy of Chicago Publishers, 1987. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Rupert Croft-Cooke writing as. Appears unread. $6.00 Bruen, Ken : Blitz . London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2002. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Paperback and hard cover printed simultaneously. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $9.00 Bruen, Ken : Devil . US: Mysterious Bookshop, 2010. Limited/Lettered First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 26 copies. Leather spine. Marbled boards. Glassine jacket. As new. $275.00 Bruen, Ken : Devil . US: Mysterious Bookshop, 2010. Limited/Numbered First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This edition limited to 100 copies. Leather spine. Marbled boards. Glassine jacket. As new. $150.00 Bruen, Ken : London Boulevard . London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2001. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Paperback and hard cover printed simultaneously. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $29.00 Bruen, Ken : Magdalen Martyrs . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $13.00 Bryan, Christopher : Night Of The Wolf . US: Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight fraying top center and bottom of dust jacket. $8.00 Buchan, James : Davy Chadwick . US: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy with materials laid in. As new. $11.00 Buchan, John : 39 Steps . US: Franklin Library, 1988. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Black leatherette book cover, gilt page edges. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $16.00 Buchanan, Edna : Contents Under Pressure . US: Hyperion, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very slight stain inside back cover. $4.00 Buchanan, Edna : Margin Of Error . US: Hyperion, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00 Buckley, Fiona : Doublet Affair . US: Scribner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. $4.00 Buckley, William F., Jr. : High Jinx . US: Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Light fraying at corners of dust jacket. $4.00 Buckley, William F., Jr. : Nuremberg The Reckoning . US: Harcourt, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Light white marks on front cover near spine, otherwise F/ F. $4.00 Buckley, William F., Jr. : Story Of Henri Tod . US: Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Fraying at edges of spine of dust jacket. $4.00 Buffa, D.W. : Breach of Trust . US: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $16.00 Bulliet, Richard : Sufi Fiddle . US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Remainder dot on bottom of pages. $5.00 Bunker, Edward : Dog Eat Dog . US: St. Martin's, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Bunn, T. Davis : One Shenandoah Winter . US: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Bunn, T. Davis : Tidings Of Comfort And Joy . US: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Burke, James Lee : Half of Paradise . US: Hyperion, 1995. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Joel, All the best" on title page. Very Fine. As new. $22.00 Burke, James Lee : In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead . US: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slgiht shelf wear at upper edge of spine. Dust jacket has 9" crease at edge oh back panel. $11.00 Burke, James Lee : Neon Rain . London, UK: Mysterious Press, 1989. First UK Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine-. Released simultaneously with hardcover. First book in the long running Dave Robicheaux series. Very slight niche at bottom of spine, slight wear along top back of spine. $95.00 Burke, James Lee : Stained White Radiance . US: Hyperion, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. Slight wear on top of spine and corners. $28.00 Burke, James Lee : Two for Texas . US: Hyperion, 1995. Reprint. Soft Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Joel, All the best" on title page. Very Fine. As new. $17.00 Burns, John : Snap . London, UK: MacMillan, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $14.00 Burns, Rex : Farnsworth Score . US: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket. $9.00 Burrows, William E. : By Any Means Necessary . US: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight compression on bottom back corner of book, otherwise Fine / Fine. $6.00 Burton, David : Manmade For Murder . US: Write Way, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Busch, Charles : Whores Of Lost Atlantis . US: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Bushnell, Eleanore : Crimes, Follies, and Misfortunes: The Federal Impeachment Trials . US: University of Illinois, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. By the author of Vampire Lesbians Of Sodom. As new. $14.00 Butler, Gwendoline : Coffin And The Paper Man . US: St. Martin's, 1990. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Butler, Gwendoline : Dark Coffin . US: St. Martin's, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Butler, Gwendoline : Double Coffin . US: St. Martin's, 1998. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES
SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079