|
Contemporary Collectibles
D |
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Dain, Catherine : Darkness At The Door . US: Five Star, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Pictorial cover, no dust jacket as issued. As new. $7.00 Dalessandro, James : Bohemian Heart . US: St. Martin's, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $9.00 Daley, Robert : Faint Cold Fear . US: Little, Brown, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Some fading at edges of book. $6.00 Daley, Robert : Tainted Evidence . US: Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Daley, Robert : Wall Of Brass . US: Little, Brown, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight compression upper back corner of book. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. $5.00 Daley, Robert : Year Of The Dragon . US: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Fine dust jacket. Light soiling and shelf wear. $6.00 d'Ambrosio, Charles : Point . US: Little, Brown, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00 Davidson, Diane Mott : Catering To Nobody . US: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Author's first book. Some fraying at edges of dust jacket. $11.00 Davidson, Diane Mott : Prime Cut . US: Bantam, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Davies, Andrew : B. Monkey . US: Miramax, 1997. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $6.00 Davies, Linda : Nest Of Vipers . US: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $7.00 Davies, Linda : Nest Of Vipers . US: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Davies, Linda : Wilderness Of Mirrors . US: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Davies, Linda : Wilderness Of Mirrors . US: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $4.00 Davis, Bart : Midnight Partner . US: Bantam, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Davis, Carol Anne : Kiss it Away . London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2003. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Paperback and hard cover printed simultaneously. Trade paperback. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $11.00 Davis, Carol Anne : Safe as Houses . London, UK: Do-Not Press, 2003. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $7.00 Davis, Harry : My Brother's Wife . US: Popular Library, 1957. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Lovely cover illustration by Mitchell Hook. $6.00 Davis, J. Madison : White Rook . US: Walker, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight rubbing at corners of dust jacket. $6.00 Davis, Thomas D. : Murdered Sleep . US: Walker, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Davis, Val : Track Of The Scorpion . US: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Dawson, Janet : Credible Threat . US: Fawcett Columbine, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Dawson, Janet : Kindred Crimes . US: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, inscribed "Dori & Randi - I hope you enjoy Jeri's first case - Regards," and dated 5/10/94 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Debut novel. $10.00 Day, Dianne : Beacon Street Mourning . US: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "for Roberta - In remembrance of a fun evening in Mt. View." on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00 Day, Dianne : Beacon Street Mourning . US: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Day, Dianne : Bohemian Murders . US: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $13.00 Deaver, Jeffery : Sleeping Doll . US: Simon & Schuster, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 Deaver, Jeffery : Speaking In Tongues . US: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $14.00 Deaver, Jeffery : Twelfth Card . US: Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $18.00 DeBilio, Beth : Vendetta Con Brio . US: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight wear at top of spine. Dust jacket slightly frayed at edges of spine and corners. $7.00 Debin, David : Murder Live At Five . US: Carroll & Graf, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00 DeBrosse, Jim : Hidden City . US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 DeBrosse, Jim : Hidden City . US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Fraying at edges of dust jacket. $8.00 Dee, Ed : 14 Peck Slip . US: Warner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Dee, Ed : Bronx Angel . US: Warner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Review copy. 1/4" piece missing top front corner of dust jacket, otherwise Very Fine / Very Fine. $11.00 Dee, Ed : Little Boy Blue . US: Warner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00 DeFilippi, Jim : Blood Sugar . US: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. $8.00 Deighton, Len : Hope . US: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very small check mark on facing page, some shelf wear. Slight fraying at bottom of spine. $6.00 Denhart, Jeffrey : Just Bones . US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Depp, Daniel : Loser's Town . US: Simon & Schuster, 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 3/7/09 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has a tiny compression on top front. $47.00 Devon, Gary : Bad Desire . US: Random House, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very small initials on facing page, otherwise F/F. $8.00 Dewberry, Elizabeth : Sacrament Of Lies . US: Blue Hen, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated April 17, 2002 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Diamond, Susan : What Goes Around . US: William Morrow, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed, dated June 2007 and inscribed "To Nancy - Best wishes from Caran's friend," on title page. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. 1/4" closed tear in dust jacket at top of spine. $12.00 Dias, Dexter : False Witness . US: Mysterious Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Diehl, William : Reign In Hell . US: Ballantine, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $11.00 Diehl, William : Show Of Evil . US: Ballantine, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Date in ink on facing page, otherwise fine. Small nick in top right corner of front of dust jacket. $6.00 Djerassi, Carl : Menachem's Seed . US: University of Georgia, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Dobson, Joanne : Cold And Pure And Very Dead . US: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "For Kay with best wishes!" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Dobyns, Stephen : After Shocks / Near Escapes . London, UK: Viking, 1991. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00 Dobyns, Stephen : Church Of Dead Girls . US: Metropolitan, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Dobyns, Stephen : Church of Dead Girls . US: Metropolitan, 1997. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Very Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $4.00 Dobyns, Stephen : Saratogo Fleshpot . US: W.W. Norton, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Doherty, P.C. : Devil's Hunt . US: St. Martin's 1998. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Doherty, P.C. : Red Slayer . US: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Writing as Paul Harding. Slight wrinkling at top of spine of dust jacket, otherwise Fine / Fine. $7.00 Doherty, Paul : Death of Alexander the Great . US: Carroll & Graf, 2004. First US Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Doherty, Paul : Mask Of Ra . London, UK: Headline, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $45.00 Donaldson, D. J. : Blood On The Bayou . US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $33.00 Donnelly, Jennifer : Gathering Light . London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2003. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Carnegie Award winner. Promotional bookmark laid in. As new. $22.00 Dorman, Daniel, M.D. : Dante's Cure . US: Other, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Dorsey, David : Cost Of Living . US: Viking, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $4.00 Dorsey, Tim : Florida Roadkill . US: William Morrow and Company, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Wrinkling at upper edge of spine. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at upper edge of spine. Author's first novel. Publisher's sales information laid in. $42.00 Doss, James D. : Snake Dreams . US: St. Martin's, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and dated on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00 Douglas, Carole Nelson : Cat In An Indigo Mood . US: Forge, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Writing in ink inside front cover, otherwise Fine / Fine. $6.00 Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker : Mind Hunter . US: Scribner, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. 1 3/4" closed slice at top fold of dust jacket, otherwise F / F. $12.00 Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker : Obsession . US: Scribner, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Ex Libris sticker on inside front cover of book, otherwise F / F. $13.00 Dowling, Gregory : Neapolitan Reel . London, UK: Grafton, 1988. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. First novel. Slight spine slant and pages a bit browned. $9.00 Dowling, Gregory : Nice Steady Job . US: Thomas Dunne, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Draper, Robert : Hadrian's Walls . US: Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $4.00 Duffy, Stella : Wavewalker . US: Serpent's Tail, 2001. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Fine-. $8.00 Dunlap, Susan : Death And Taxes . US: Delacorte, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 3/22/92 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Dunlap, Susan : High Fall . US: Delacorte, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Dunlap, Susan : Time Expired . US: Delacorte, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Dunn, Carola : Bloody Tower . US: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2007. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Durston, P.E.H. : Mortissimo . US: Random House, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Some soiling. Very slight fraying at edge of dust jacket. $9.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES
SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079