Contemporary Collectibles
H

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage  STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

  "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077.

  Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies.

A  B  C   D  E  F   G  H  I   J  K  L   M  N  O   P  Q  R   S  T  U   V  W  X   Y  Z


Habe, Hans : Poisoned Stream .  US: McGraw-Hill, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $16.00

Haggard, William : Hard Sell .  London, UK: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Book pages browning and some soiling at edges. Some browning of white parts of dust jacket, but clear and intact. $7.00

Haig, Brian : Secret Sanction .  US: Warner, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Hailey, Arthur : Detective .  US: Crown, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight wear at edges of spine of book. $6.00

Hall, Gregory : Dark Backward .  US: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine- / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Bottom corner compressed. $6.00

Hall, Karen : Dark Debts .  US: Random House, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $5.00

Hall, Mathew : Art Of Breaking Glass .  US: Little, Brown, 1997. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $4.00

Hallinan, Timothy : Skin Deep .  US: Dutton, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Hamill, Denis : Throwing 7's .  US: Pocket, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Compression in upper edge of front cover. $6.00

Hammond, Gerald : Bloodlines .  London, UK: MacMillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00

Hammond, Gerald : Bloodlines .  London, UK: MacMillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Upper corners of book slightly compressed. $7.00

Handler, Daniel : Adverbs .  US: Ecco, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 24.III.2007 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Lemony Snicket writing under his own name. As new. $17.00

Handler, David : Girl Who Ran Off With Daddy .  US: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Handler, David : Man Who Cancelled Himself .  US: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very slight browning at upper edge of front flap. $6.00

Hansen, Joseph : Country Of Old Men .  US: Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. $8.00

Hansen, Robert P. : Deadly Purpose .  London, UK: Boardman, 1959. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good+ dust jacket. Fading at edges of cover, small ink stain on front, light browning facing pages. Slight fraying and soiling of dust jacket. $9.00

Hansen, Robert P. : There's Always A Payoff .  London, UK: Boardman, 1960. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good- dust jacket. Some wear to edges of book, spotting to outside of pages and inside covers. Fraying to edges of dust jacket and small open tears at spine and folds $7.00

Harding, Paul : Red Slayer .  US: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. $7.00

Hardwick, Mollie : Dreaming Damozel .  US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Hardwick, Mollie : Dreaming Damozel .  US: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight fraying top of dust jacket $4.00

Hardwick, Mollie : Parson's Pleasure .  US: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Hare, Cyril : Tenant For Death .  US: Dover, 1981. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Wrinkles in front cover. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $7.00

Harmetz, Aljean : Off The Face Of The Earth .  US: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 10-11-97 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00

Harrington, Kent : Dark Ride .  US: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Harris, Jonathan : Seizing Amber .  US: Sourcebooks Landmark, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $16.00

Harris, Jonathan : Seizing Amber .  US: Sourcebooks Landmark, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. $5.00

Harrison, Colin : Manhattan Nocturne .  US: Crown, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $4.00

Harrison, Jamie : Edge Of The Crazies .  US: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $8.00

Harrison, Jamie : Edge Of The Crazies .  US: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. Very slight shelf wear at edge of spine. $6.00

Hautman, Pete : Drawing Dead .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $5.00

Hautman, Pete : Drawing Dead .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. First book. Preview copy with postcard and picture. $4.00

Hautman, Pete : Mortal Nuts .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Back upper corner of book cover slightly compressed, otherwise F / F. $14.00

Hautman, Pete : Ring Game .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Hautman, Pete : Short Money .  US: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. As new. $4.00

Hawley, Noah : Conspiracy Of Tall Men .  US: Harmony, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. First book. Slight fading on spine of dust jacket. $11.00

Hawley, Noah : Conspiracy Of Tall Men .  US: Harmony, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First book. As new. $9.00

Hawthorne, Nathaniel : Scarlet Letter .  US: Reader's Digest, 1984. First Thus Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine. Several color as well as black and white illustrations. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $7.00

Hayder, Mo : Ritual .  Herefordshire, UK: Scorpion, 2008. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on presentation page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. This is a limited edition of 55, with an appreciation by Margaret Murphy. Quarter leather bound with marbled boards and transparent plastic dust jacket as issued. As new. $160.00

Hayes, J.M. : Mad Dog & Englishman .  US: Poisoned Pen, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $13.00

Hayes, John R. : Catskill .  US: Thomas Dunne, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $17.00

Hayter, Sparkle : Chelsea Girl Murders .  US: William Morrow, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Hayter, Sparkle : Naked Brunch .  US: Three Rivers, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. $4.00

Healey, Ben : Midnight Ferry To Venice .  US: Walker, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Review copy with materials laid in. $9.00

Healey, Ben : Stone Baby .  US: Lippincott, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $16.00

Healy, Jeremiah : Invasion Of Privacy .  US: Pocket, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated October 17, 2002 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Hecht, Daniel : Skull Session .  US: Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $4.00

Hellmann, Libby Fischer : Image Of Death .  US: Poisoned Pen, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated 02-24-04 on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very slight crease mark at bottom back corner of book. $12.00

Henry, April : Circles Of Confusion .  US: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. $6.00

Herrmann, John : Murder At The Red Dog .  US: Deadly Alibi, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $14.00

Hess, Joan : Much Ado In Maggody .  US: St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00

Higgins, George V. : At End Of Day .  US: Harcourt, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Last novel.Very slight scuffing and soiling on cover of book. Very light crease in front flap of dust jacket. $6.00

Higgins, George V. : Digger's Game .  US: Knopf, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight soiling on bottom edges of pages. Very slight browning on flaps of dust jacket. $5.00

Higgins, George V. : Mandeville Talent .  US: Henry Holt, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Higgins, Jack : Day Of Reckoning .  US: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Higgins, Jack : Midnight Runner .  US: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Higgins, Jack : On Dangerous Ground .  US: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00

Higgins, Jack : President's Daughter .  US: Putnam, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00

Hightower, Lynn S. : Flashpoint .  US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Pages browning at edges. $5.00

Hill, John Spencer : Ghirlandaio's Daughter .  US: St. Martin's, 1997. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00

Hillerman, Tony : Fallen Man .  US: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed bookplate laid in. Fine / Fine dust jacket. As new. $18.00

Hilton, James : Was It Murder .  US: Dover, 1979. First US Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. $3.00

Hirschfeld, Corson : Objects Of Myth And Mystery .  US: Hennegan, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Photographs of masks, rattles, statues, etc., from around the world with detailed accounts of their meaning to the culture -- beautiful book. Oversized paperback in decorative envelope. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $25.00

Hitchens, Bert and Dolores : Grudge .  London, UK: Boardman, 1964. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Slight fraying and creasing of dust jacket, otherwise bright and clean. $8.00

Hitchens, Bert and Dolores : One-Way Ticket .  US: Doubleday, 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good- dust jacket. Stains inside facing pages and cover. Dust jacket fraying with three missing pieces at edges, the largest 1" by 1/2". $6.00

Hitchens, Dolores : Bank With The Bamboo Door .  London, UK: Boardman, 1965. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good- dust jacket. Tape marks inside covers, stamps facing and copyright pages, several torn pages, but not loose Slight fraying of dust jacket at edges, water marks on back cover and at top of spine. $6.00

Hjortsberg, William : Nevermore .  US: Atlantic Monthly, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Pages browning at edges. $3.00

Hoag, Tami : Night Sins .  US: Bantam, 1995. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Front bottom spine compressed. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $3.00

Hoar, Jere : Hit .  US: Context, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $4.00

Hobbs, Jonathan : Catch .  US: Elton-Wolf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Corners slightly compressed. $4.00

Hodge, Brian : Wild Horses .  US: William Morrow, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00

Hodgson, Barbara : Sensualist .  US: Chronicle, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Ex Libris sticker on inside front cover of book, otherwise VF / VF. $9.00

Hoffman, William : Blood And Guile .  US: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signe on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Holden, Craig : Four Corners Of Night .  US: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $3.00

Holden, Craig : Last Sanctuary .  US: Delacorte, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second novel. Bottom corners of book cover somewhat compressed. $6.00

Holden, Craig : River Sorrow .  US: Delacorte, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+ / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Author's first novel. Upper edge of book cover fading. Dust jacket price clipped. $3.00

Hollingswoths, Gerelyn : Murder At St. Adelaide's .  US: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy. As new. $4.00

Holman, Sheri : Stolen Tongue .  US: Atlantic Monthly, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. First novel. $7.00

Holme, Timothy : At The Lake Of Sudden Death .  US: Walker, 1987. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $8.00

Holme, Timothy : At The Lake Of Sudden Death .  US: Walker, 1987. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Holmes, Richard : Dr. Johnson & Mr. Savage .  US: Pantheon, 1994. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on top of pages. $4.00

Holton, Hugh : Time Of The Assassins .  US: Forge, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Fine dust jacket. Lower book corners slightly compressed, otherwise Fine / Fine. $6.00

Holtzer, Susan : Bleeding Maize and Blue .  US: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Horansky : Dead Center .  US: Scribner, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very slight wear at top of spine of dust jacket, otherwise F / F. $6.00

Horn, Stephen : In Her Defense .  US: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first book. As new. $4.00

Hornig, Doug : Deep Dive .  US: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $4.00

Hornsby, Wendy : Nine Sons .  US: ASAP, 1992. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by the author and the illustrator, Phil Parks, on presentation page. Very Fine. Folio short story. This edition limited to 200 copies. Winner of the 1992 Edgar award for best short story. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $12.00

Horton, Lesley : Snares Of Guilt .  London, UK: Orion, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. As new. $19.00

Howard, Linda : Kill And Tell .  US: Atria, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Howard, Linda : Mr. Perfect .  US: Pocket, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00

Humphreys, James : Sleeping Partner .  London, UK: MacMillan, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Good+ / Fine dust jacket. Author's first novel. Lower corners of book slightly compressed. Very slight spine slant. $7.00

Hunt, David : Magician's Tale .  London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $34.00

Hunt, David : Magician's Tale .  US: Putnam, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $27.00

Hunter, Alan : Unhanged Man .  US: Walker, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Slight browning at upper edges of flaps of dust jacket. $11.00

Hunter, Evan : Chisholms .  US: Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Near Fine dust jacket. Ed McBain writing as. Some wear at edges and corners of book. Slight fraying at edges of spine and corners of dust jacket. $16.00

Hunter, Evan : Privileged Conversation .  US: Warner, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Ed McBain writing as. As new. $15.00

Hunter, Stephen : Time To Hunt .  US: Doubleday, 1998. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Prior bookstore's stamp on facing page, otherwise Fine. $3.00



Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com

Return to the HomePage "M" is for Mystery Homepage

STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS

CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES

SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES


86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079

Return to top of page