|
Contemporary Collectibles
L |
![]() |
"M" is for Mystery Homepage STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS| "U.K." indicates published in England. To order any of the titles included on these pages, simply cut-and-paste the appropriate information and email us at info@MforMystery.com or call us at 650-401-8077. Outside the Bay Area, call us toll free at 888-405-8077. Our website also features pages devoted to vintage and collectible paperbacks, recently published signed books, recently published British books, signed and unsigned, paperback imports, both oversized and mass market, and anthologies. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
LaBarre, Harriet : Florentine Win . US: Walker, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 LaFarge, Paul : Haussmann Or The Distinction . US: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Back end paper and three last blank pages slightly wrinkled, otherwise F / F. $6.00 Lansdale, Joe R. : Two-Bear Mambo . US: Mysterious Press, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Very Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom on pages. $14.00 Lange, Kelly : Gossip . US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated April 3, 2002 on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Security magnet inside spine of dust jacket. $10.00 Lange, Kelly : Gossip . US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and dated April 3, 2002 on title page. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Bottom back corner of book cover slightly compressed. 3/4" closed tear at bottom back corner of dust jacket. $7.00 Lange, Kelly : Trophy Wife . US: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and dated April 3, 2002 on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Langton, Jane : Dante Game . US: Viking, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ / Fine dust jacket. Slight binding defect on facing and half title pages. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. $6.00 Langton, Jane : Thierf Of Venice . US: Viking, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on front endpaper. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Many illustrations by author. $12.00 Lanier, Virginia : Brace Of Bloodhounds . US: HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Lanier, Virginia : House On Bloodhound Lane . US: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Review copy. As new. $21.00 Lansdale, Joe R. : Bad Chili . London, UK: Victor Gollancz, 1997. First UK Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine+. "Cassell PLC" stamp on title page. $7.00 LaPierre, Janet : Cruel Mother . US: Scribner, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Jerry, Is this hard boilded enough, I bet" on title page. Near Fine+ / Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket slight browning on flaps. $11.00 LaPierre, Janet : Unquiet Grave . US: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page (Expected December 6, 2009). Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Author's first book. Fraying and small tears at edges of dust jacket. $12.00 LaPierre, Janet : Keepers . US: Perserverance, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed and dated 10/16/01 on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. As new. $8.00 Lasdun, James : Horned Man . US: W.W. Norton, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $24.00 Lashner, William : Falls the Shadow . US: William Morrow and Company, 2005. Limited First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on tipped in limited and signed edition title page. Fine / Fine- dust jacket. Slight open tear on back of dust jacket. Remainder mark on top of pages. $7.00 Latt, Mimi : Pursuit Of Justice . US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $10.00 Latt, Mimi : Pursuit Of Justice . US: Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $6.00 Lawrence, Margaret : Blood Red Roses . US: Avon, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Lawrence, Margaret : Hearts And Bones . US: Avon, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 LeCarre, John : Absolute Friends . US: Little, Brown, 2004. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $7.00 Lee, John : Lago . US: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Light remainder speckling on bottom of pages of book. Dust jacket lightly soiled, horizontal fold length of front panel at bottom edge, 3/4" open tear at front bottom corner. $6.00 Lee, Wendi : Good Daughter . US: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's first mystery. As new. $6.00 Leebron, Fred G. : Out West . US: Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. First novel. As new. $5.00 Lehrer, Jim : Blue Hearts . US: Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Back top corner of book slightly compressed. Dust jacket very light wrinkling at edges. $11.00 Leon, Donna : Anonymous Venetian . London, UK: MacMillan, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "To Peggy, As ever, with my love, Donna" on title page. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very light shelf wear, pages browning. $220.00 Leon, Donna : Death And Judgment . US: HarperCollins, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Pages browning. $259.00 Leon, Donna : Death In A Strange Country . US: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Also signed and inscribed on dedication page under "For Peggy Flynn" "the best of friends, love Don -." Fine / Fine dust jacket. Pages browning. $385.00 Leon, Donna : Girl of His Dreams . London, UK: William Heinemann, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00 Leon, Donna : Sea Of Troubles . London, UK: William Heinemann, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Pages browning. $89.00 Leon, Donna : Venetian Reckoning . London, UK: MacMillan, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine- / Near Fine+ dust jacket. Pages browning. Very light edge wear and very small chip in dust jacket at front bottom corner. $259.00 Leonard, Elmore : Tishomingo Blues . US: William Morrow and Company, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed "For Lisa, take it easy" on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $8.00 Lescroart, John : Hunt Club . US: Dutton, 2006. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed and inscribed, "To Ken & Chris, All Best" on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $12.00 Levin, Robert Edward : Lizard And The Fly . US: Voyage, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. As new. $8.00 Levine, Laura : Killer Blonde . US: Kensington, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $11.00 Levine, Paul : Fool Me Twice . US: William Morrow and Company, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Signed on half title page. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very light shelf wear at edges of spine. $9.00 Lewis, John Hamilton : Opal Eye Devil . US: Durban House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $6.00 Lewis, Roy : Blurred Realty . US: St. Martin's, 1985. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good+ dust jacket. Some shelf wear at edges and corners of dust jacket. $6.00 L'Heureux, John : Having Everything . US: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine- / Fine dust jacket. Very light fraying at edges of spine of dust jacket. $11.00 Lieberman, Herbert : Girl With The Botticelli Eyes . US: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Limon, Martin : Slicky Boys . US: Bantam, 1997. First Edition ARC. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. Browning slightly at edges. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $6.00 Lindsay, Paul : Fuhrer's Reserve . US: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Lindsey, David : Animosity . US: Warner, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $5.00 Linscott, Gillian : Absent Friends . London, UK: Virago, 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed on title page. Fine. Trade paperback original. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $9.00 Little, Eddie : Another Day In Paradise . London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Browning slightly at edges. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $9.00 Little, Eddie : Another Day In Paradise . US: Viking, 1998. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $12.00 Llewellyn, Sam : Deadeye . US: Summit, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Very small check on facing page. $7.00 Llosa, Mario Vargas : Death In The Andes . US: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. $11.00 Logue, Mary : Maiden Rock . US: Bleak House, 2007. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed, dated, and numbered on a special publishers page called "Booking Sheet," complete with fingerprint, known aliases, charges, etc. New / New dust jacket. This edition limited to 250 copies. $45.00 Lorens, M.K. : Sorrowheart . US: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $7.00 Loughery, John : Alias S.S.Van Dine . US: Scribner, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Very small closed tear at upper edge of spine, otherwise fine. $7.00 Lovesey, Peter : Rough Cider . US: Mysterious Press, 1987. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $9.00 Lovesey, Phil : Ploughing Potter's Field . London, UK: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. Author's second book. As new. $11.00 Lovett, Sarah : Desperate Silence . US: Villard, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $6.00 Lowe, Jonathan : Postmarked For Death . US: Write Way, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Fine / Fine dust jacket. $8.00 Lowell, Elizabeth : Die In Plain Sight . US: William Morrow, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $5.00 Ludlum, Robert : Janson Directive . London, UK: Orion, 2002. First UK Trade Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Spine slant, browning, soiling on outside of pages. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy vinyl protective cover. $6.00 Ludlum, Robert : Scorpio Illusion . US: Bantam, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine dust jacket. Slight browning at edges of dust jacket. $5.00 Lupoff, Richard A. : Bessie Blue Killer . US: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed on title page. Very Fine / Very Fine dust jacket. As new. $19.00 Lynds, Dennis : Why Girls Ride Sidesaddle . US: December, 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed, inscribed to author Richard Lupoff: "To Dick Lupoff, Where the heart is, but the two sides are growing together faster and faster. Best" and dated Santa Barbara July 25, 1986 on first title page. Fine. Michael Collins writing as. Short stories. Illustrated by Kay Cassill. Trade paperback original. $11.00 Lyons, Arthur : Hard Trade . US: Holt Reinhart Winston, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine- dust jacket. Slight soiling on cover. Dust jacket browning, light fraying at upper edge. $6.00 Lyons, Arthur : Other People's Money . London, UK: MacMillan, 1989. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight browning on pages $8.00 Lyons, Arthur : Three With A Bullet . London, UK: MacMillan, 1984. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Slight browning on pages $9.00
Email your comments, orders or suggestions to
info@MforMystery.com
STORE INFO | AUTHOR EVENTS
CONTEMPORARY COLLECTIBLES | PAPERBACK COLLECTIBLES
SIGNED BOOKS | BRITISH BOOKS | PAPERBACK IMPORTS | ANTHOLOGIES

86 East Third Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401
www.MforMystery.com
Phone: 650-401-8077
Toll free outside the Bay Area: 888-405-8077
Fax: 650-401-8079